Motivation Monday

As I’m sitting here, enjoying my morning latte, I decide to go to my youtube playlist titled “Motivation”.

I thought I’d share the first video that came up…it has some of my favorite quotes and gave me a boost for the day (don’t let the Spartans from 300 scare you)!

“The world ain’t all sunshine and rainbows. It’s a very mean and nasty place and I don’t care how tough you are it will beat you to your knees and keep you there permanently if you let it. You, me, or nobody is gonna hit as hard as life. But it ain’t about how hard ya hit. It’s about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward. How much you can take and keep moving forward. That’s how winning is done! Now if you know what you’re worth then go out and get what you’re worth. But ya gotta be willing to take the hits, and not pointing fingers saying you ain’t where you wanna be because of him, or her, or anybody.”

-Rocky Balboa

Lets kick some ass this week!

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “Motivation Monday

    • Hello Adithya, thanks for stopping by πŸ™‚ The playlist is actually flagged on my favorites (which is private), BUT after reading your comment I decided to make some public. I’ll be adding more as we go along!

      Please check it out:

    • Thanks! Whenever I don’t feel like working out or having a particularly “meh” day I just listen to a few of them and BAM! Instant motivation! πŸ˜€

  1. This is perfect! I will definitely be bookmarking this. I love to share videos with my track runners before meets — at first they thought it was corny, but then they started to look forward to them!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s